FAZ MTN Super League Standings 2022/23

FAZ MTN Super League Standings 2022/23, mtn/faz super league table 2022/2023: The 2021/22 season of the multi-tiered Zambian super league was a fierce battle. After a fierce competition involving various Zambian teams, In the end, Red Arrows captured their first-ever MTN Super League title since 2004 as they finished at the top of the standings with a total of 70 points. Red Arrows’ triumph was a fitting reward for their hard work and determination.

The team had started off the season slowly, but they managed to turn things around with their impressive performances in the second half of the campaign. The final matchday saw them beat Chambishi 4-1 on Sunday, 24 April, as they sealed the title in fine style.

On the second Spot of the FAZ MTN Super League Standings 2021/22 came Zesco United with 63 points while the Green Eagles occupy third place in the MTN Super League Standings 2021/22 with 57 points.

FAZ MTN Super League Standings 2022/23
FAZ MTN Super League Standings 2022/23

The 2022/23 mtn/faz super league is underway and football fans in Zambia cant wait to see if their favorite team will give a good fight and lift the trophy this season. Here we have brought you the FAZ MTN Super League Standings 2022/23.

FAZ MTN Super League Standings 2022/23

#TeamWDLFADP
1Prison Leopards32062411
2Power Dynamos31152310
3Nchanga Rangers31143110
4Green Buffaloes2304139
5Forest Rangers2303129
6Maestro Unite…2216428
7ZESCO United2214318
8Red Arrows2114137
9Lumwana Radiants2126607
10Green Eagles21245-17
11Kabwe Warriors1312206
12Zanaco20345-16
13NAPSA Stars12223-15
14Kansanshi Dynamos12215-45
15Nkana11356-14
16Chambishi10448-43
17Nkwazi02314-32
18Buildcon01337-41

The Zambia Super League, sometimes known as the MTN Super League due to sponsorship reasons, is the elite association football league in Zambia, established by the Football Association of Zambia in 1962. Each season, the winning team receives ZMW 500,000 ($ 30,958.95) and a copper trophy etched with their team name.

FAZ MTN Super League Standings 2021/22

#TeamMPWDLFADPLast 5 matches
1Red Arrows342010452282470WWDWD
2ZESCO United34189739221763WDWDW
3Green Eagles341415534221257DLDWW
4Nkana341410103529652WLWDL
5Power Dynamos3413111038271150WWDDW
6Zanaco34111673128349LLWWD
7Kansanshi Dynamos341212102627-148DWDWL
8Kabwe Warriors341210123430446DWDDW
9Prison Leopards341113103330346DWWWW
10Buildcon341210123837146DWLLL
11Forest Rangers3491783735244DDWDW
12Green Buffaloes341111124646044LWLLL
13Nkwazi34108162531-638DDWLL
14Chambishi34108162338-1538DLLWW
15Lusaka Dynamos34613152738-1131LLLWL
16Kafue Celtic34613152740-1331DLDLL
17Indeni34710172046-2631LLLLL
18Konkola Blades34612162738-1130DDLLW

Every season, 18 clubs compete in the competition. Originally slated to run from March to December, it now spans from August to May to coincide with not just the UEFA club tournament calendar, but also the CAF club competition calendar.

At the end of each season, and providing Zambia is among the top 12 nations in the current CAF 5-Year Ranking system, the top four teams will qualify for CAF competitions: the top two for the CAF Champions League, and the two teams finishing behind the top two for the CAF Confederation Cup.

Clubs finishing in the bottom three places of the table are relegated to the National Division One league and replaced by teams finishing in the top three positions of the National Division One league table.

Editor’s Picks:

  1. NBC Premier League 2022/2023 Fixtures, Standings And Results
  2. Kenyan Premier League KPL 2022/2023 Fixtures, Results, Table Standings
  3. DStv Premiership Log 2022/2023, PSL Standing Table
  4. England Championship Table and Standings 2022/23
  5. France National table 2022/2023 Championnate Standing
  6. CAF Confederation Cup 2022/23 Results
  7. CAF Champions League Preliminary Round Results 2022/23
  8. CAF Women’s Champions League Fixtures 2022 Groups
Charlotte Stephen
📔Hi, I'm Charlotte a 22 years young professional writer who likes to share tips and guides on different topics to help people do things in an easy way and hence make everyone life as easy as it is supposed to be 📐