Kenyan Premier League KPL 2022/2023 Fixtures, Results, Table Standings

Kenyan Premier League KPL 2022/2023 Fixtures, Results, Table Standings: The Kenyan Premier League (KPL) is the top division of Kenyan football. It was founded in 1963, and is currently contested by 16 clubs. The KPL is the highest level of football in Kenya, and is one among the most competitive leagues in Africa.

The Kenyan Premier League (KPL), is sometimes known as the FKF Premier League and, for sponsorship reason, the BetKing Premier League (BPL), is a professional league for men’s association football clubs in Kenya.

The league, which is at the pinnacle of the Kenyan football league system, was founded in 1963 by the Kenya Football Federation but is now governed by the Football Kenya Federation. It has 18 clubs and shares a promotion and relegation system with the Kenyan National Super League. Tusker are the current champions, having won the FKF Premier League in 2020-21.

Kenyan Premier League KPL 2022/2023 Fixtures, Results, Table Standings

Kenyan Premier League KPL 2022/2023 Fixtures, Results, Table Standings

Here we’ll be updating you with the latest Kenyan Premier League KPL 2022/2023 Fixtures, Results, Table Standings Coming Soon… Kenyan Premier League KPL 2022/2023 Fixtures & Kenyan Premier League KPL 2022/2023 Results

Kenyan Premier League KPL 2022/2023 Results

Kenyan Premier League KPL 2022/2023 Fixtures
Kenyan Premier League KPL 2022/2023 Fixtures, Results, Table Standings
2021-2022 Kenyan Premier League
PosTeamPHWHDHLHFHAAWADALAFAAGDPts
1Tusker33105225108441572363
2Homeboyz33962281686223161963
3Bandari33854221467318121454
4GOR Mahia3266415157722014652
5Nairobi City Stars3346618169442418849
6AFC Leopards3259220176462018546
7KCB3366420165751817546
8Sofapaka326561717582139446
9Kariobangi Sharks3354823247542113745
10Kenya Police3355621205932115744
11Talanta3346615177552424-244
12Posta Rangers3355721206372019241
13Ulinzi Stars31473108566914-340
14Nzoia Sugar3337715193941820-634
15Bidco United3337615184581522-1033
16Wazito FC33431017274481523-1831
17Vihiga Bullets32268122423111034-3621
18Mathare United170082172251121-258
18Mathare United170082172251121-258

Kenyan Premier League KPL 2021/2022 Winner

Tusker are the 2020/21 Kenyan Premier League champions. Tusker FC regained the Kenya Premier League title with a 2-0 win against Posta Rangers in the season finale. The Brewers needed to win that game in order to successfully defend their domestic championship.

Kenyan Premier League KPL 2021/2022 Winner
Kenyan Premier League KPL 2021/2022 Winner

Origin of the Kenya Premier League

Following constant squabbles between the then-football regulating administration and the ultimate demise of the National Football League, participating clubs opted out and formed a corporation to oversee the league’s smooth operation in a professional and transparent way.

The Kenyan Premier League was established and formed as a limited liability company in 2003, with ownership divided among the sixteen participating teams, and was to be associated with the Kenya Football Federation. From 1963 through 1996, the competition was known as the Kenya National Football League, then as the Kenyan Super League in 1973 and 1997, and finally as the Kenyan Premier League in 1998.

Corporate Structure of the Kenya Premier League

The Kenyan Premier League is operated and managed as a private limited company established in October 2003 under Kenya’s Companies Act. It is entirely owned and administered by the 18 member clubs, each of which is a stakeholder. Football Kenya Federation is a shareholder and voting member of the KPL Board of Directors.

The Kenya Football Coaches Association and the Kenya Football Referees Association are non-voting members. Jack Oguda is the current CEO, while Frank Okoth is the current COO and LNO. Okoth is in charge of logistics as well.

Editor’s Picks:

Charlotte Stephen
📔Hi, I'm Charlotte a 22 years young professional writer who likes to share tips and guides on different topics to help people do things in an easy way and hence make everyone life as easy as it is supposed to be 📐