Most Runs in T20 World Cup 2022

Most Runs in T20 World Cup 2022, T20 World Cup 2022: Batters with most runs in T20WC history, Records / ICC Men’s T20 World Cup, 2022/ Most runs, Most runs in T20 World Cup

Every batter hopes to finish a World Cup as the competition’s top run scorer. Although not every batter is able to live up to the hype, there have been some outstanding players in the ICC T20 World Cup’s history.

In the inaugural ICC T20 World Cup, which took place in 2007, Australia’s Matthew Hayden led all batsmen in runs scored. 265 runs were scored by the left-handed batter.

Australia will host the ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2022 from October 16 to November 13. Most Runs in T20 World Cup 2022 The competition, which will be contested in a group stage and knockout style, will include 16 teams.

Over the course of its seven prior editions, the latest of which was contested in the UAE and Oman in 2021, the T20 World Cup has seen some of the best batters in action. The best 10 hitters in the T20 World Cup’s history, including Chris Gayle, Rohit Sharma, and Virat Kohli, are all ranked by Mahela Jayawardena.

Most Runs in T20 World Cup 2022

Speaking about the top run-scorer in a World Cup, India’s Virat Kohli accumulated 319 runs in the 2014 ICC T20 World Cup, making him the batter with the most runs in a single T20 World Cup. Along with David Warner and Rohit Sharma, Kohli will be one of the candidates for the title of player with the most runs during the T20 World Cup in 2021.

Rules for the 2022 T20 World Cup’s top run-scorer

The 2022 ICC T20 World Cup’s leading run-scorer receives the honor.
The ICC T20 World Cup batsman with the most runs is determined after taking into account all matches, including the preliminary round.

Leading run-scorers List for ICC T20 World Cup 2021

Pos.PlayerInnsRunsAveSR4s6s
1Babar Azam (PAK)630360.6126.25285
2DA Warner (AUS)728948.16146.73210
3Mohammad Rizwan (PAK)628170.25127.722312
4JC Buttler (ENG)626989.66151.122213
5KIC Asalanka (SL)623146.2147.13239
6D Wiese (NAM)822745.4127.521311
7P Nissanka (SL)822127.62117.55195
8KS Williamson (NZ)721643.2115.5205
9MJ Guptill (NZ)720829.71120.93218
10DJ Mitchell (NZ)720834.66140.541510
Most Runs in T20 World Cup 2022
Most Runs in T20 World Cup 2022
Table with 10 columns and 12 rows. Currently displaying rows 1 to 12.
Mahela Jayawardena (Sri Lanka)31 (31)1,01639.07134.751001611125
Chris Gayle (West Indies)33 (31)96534.36142.75117277863
Tillakaratne Dilshan (Sri Lanka)35 (34)89730.93124.0696*0610120
Rohit Sharma (India)33 (30)84738.50131.5279*088031
Virat Kohli (India)21 (19)84576.81129.6089*0107820
David Warner (Australia)30 (30)76227.21135.1089*068031
AB de Villiers (South Africa)30 (29)71729.87143.4079*055130
Shakib Al Hasan (Bangladesh)31 (31)69826.84124.6484035923
Kumar Sangakkara (Sri Lanka)31 (30)66125.42112.2268046311
Shoaib Malik (Pakistan)34 (31)64634.00123.2857034717
Brendon McCullum (New Zealand)25 (25)63728.95128.42123126719
Martin Guptill (New Zealand)28 (27)61724.68114.2593026123

Check also:

Nkai Mongo
Nkai Mongo is the man behind all Fredvibes.com sports content. He is 23 professional blogger with strong passion. He usually hangs out in Twitter and other social networks to gather latest updates.