Msimamo Ligi Kuu NBC Premier League 2022/2023 Table Standings

Msimamo Ligi Kuu NBC Premier League 2022/2023 Table Standings, Msimamo ligi kuu Tanzania 2022/2023,Msimamo NBC Tanzania Premier League 2022/2023,Msimamo NBC Premier League, NBC Premier League Standings 2022/2023,Tanzania Premier League Table Standings 2022/2023,Msimamo Ligi Kuu NBC Tanzania Premier League 2022/2023

National Bank of Commerce (NBC) Limited Tanzania and the Tanzania Football Federation have signed a sponsorship contract Sh2.5 billion for the 2021-2022 league season that give birth to Nbc Premier League Tanzania. Speaking at the signing ceremony on Wednesday, October 6, NBC Director Theobald Sabi decided to sponsor the league as part of their involvement in developing sports and other activities in the country.

The Tanzania Premier League (TPL)/ Ligi Kuu NBC Premier League 2022/2023 is the top tier of football in Tanzania. It’s a top-flight league, which means it has teams from all over Tanzania playing against each other throughout the country. The league was first established in 1965 as “Ligi ya Taifa” and has gone through many changes since then from “Ligi Daraja la kwanza” to ‘’Ligi Kuu’’ and currently populary known as NBC Premier league. The league is organized and closely monitored by the Tanzania Football Federation TFF which is the governing body of football in Tanzania and oversees the Tanzania national football teams.

Msimamo Ligi Kuu NBC Premier League 2022/2023 Table Standings
Msimamo Ligi Kuu NBC Premier League 2022/2023 Table Standings

Due to sponsorship, the previous season’s league, currently known as the NBC Premier League, was also known as the Vodacom Premier League. With the Tanzania Football Federation, Vodacom signed a three-year, $9 billion contract in August 2019. (TFF). In accordance with the agreement, the league was given the name Vodacom Tanzania Mainland Premier League.

Msimamo Ligi Kuu NBC Premier League 2022/2023 Table Standings

Below you will find up to date NBC Premier League 2022/2023 Table Standings. You can check the progress of your favorite team toward the trophy winning for 2022/23 season.

#TeamMPWDLP
1Young Africans13102132
2Azam14102232
3Simba1494131
4Singida Big Stars1483327
5Geita Gold1456321
6Kagera Sugar1563621
7Mtibwa Sugar1463521
8Mbeya City1548320
9Namungo1453618
10KMC1537516
11Tanzania Prisons1436515
12Coastal Union1333712
13Dodoma Jiji1433812
14Ihefu15321011
15Ruvu Shooting1432911
16Polisi Tanzania142399

The Tanzania Premier League is without a doubt East Africa’s most competitive league and one of the most popular football leagues in East Africa, owing to the high level of competition and the number of world-class players who play in it. The league is also known for its competitiveness and unpredictability, with each team having a chance to win the championship at any given time.

2021/2022 Ligi Kuu NBC Premier League Recap

Young Africans won the 2021/2022 NBC premier season with 74 points, followed by 2020/2021 NBC premier league champions Simba Sports Club. Yanga won the league title and then went on to win the Azam Sport Federation Cup, one of their most notable domestic successes.

2021/2022 Ligi Kuu NBC Premier League winner
Young Africans won the 2021/2022 NBC premier season

Msimamo Ligi Kuu NBC Premier League 2021/2022 Table Standings

RankTeamPWDLPts
1Young Africans30228074
2Simba301710361
3Azam FC30147949
4Geita Gold301210846
5Namungo FC301011941
6Kagera Sugar30912939
7Coastal Union301081238
8Polisi Tanzania FC30813937
9Mbeya City30813937
10KMC308111135
11Dodoma FC30981335
12Ruvu Shooting308101234
13Mtibwa Sugar307101331
14Tanzania Prisons30781529
15Biashara United305131228
16Mbeya Kwanza305101525

Read Also

Charlotte Stephen
🏈👀 My entire life has been about football. I could probably tell you every stat from my favorite teams history. I love all the teams in the Tanzania premier League, unless they are playing my team which i wont mention it here. If you want to know anything about football just ask, I will be glad to help you out and answer your questions 👍