Super League Table and Standings 2022

Super League Table and Standings 2022, Super League News, Fixtures & Results, Super league table, fixtures Super league table rugby, results.

The top tier of the British rugby league system is known as Super League (SL), formally recognized as Super League Europe and sponsored as the Betfred Super League.

Super League Table and Standings 2022

The league now has twelve teams, ten of which are from Northern England, representing the geographic center of the sport in the UK, and two of which are from Southern France.

Betfred Super League

PTeamPlWDLFASDBPts
1St Helens242004610294316040
2Wigan Warriors241707712431281034
3Huddersfield Giants241518545429116031
4Catalans Dragons241401047943346028
5Leeds Rhinos241211152747453025
6Salford Red Devils241201260854266024
7Castleford Tigers2412012507538-31024
8Hull K R2410014418558-140020
9Hull FC2410014448599-151020
10Warrington Wolves248016482593-111016
11Wakefield Trinity248016431608-177016
12Toulouse245019379647-268010

In 1996, the First Division was replaced by the Super League, which marked a substantial shift away from the traditional winter season to a summer one Super League Table and Standings 2022.

Between February and September, each team plays 27 games: 11 at home, 11 on the road, Magic Weekend, and an additional 4 “loop fixtures” determined by league rankings. The top six then go to the play-off rounds, which culminate in the championship game. The squad that finishes worst is demoted to the Championship.

Super League Table and Standings 2022 The World Club Challenge matchup between the Super League champions and the National Rugby League champions from Australasia will begin the next season, according to a recent tradition.

Super League Table and Standings 2022
Super League Table and Standings 2022

In the Super League, there are 12 teams. They compete against one another twice, once at home and once away, with the Magic Weekend round in May providing a break. The 29 games in a season are played by the 12 clubs in addition to 6 loop fixtures. The team that finishes first receives the League Leaders Shield, while the team that finishes last after 29 rounds receives the Wooden Spoon and is demoted. The playoffs are open to the top 5 clubs at the completion of the regular season.

Super League Table and Standings 2022 In order to catch up to the NRL, who had been utilizing the system since 2003, the Super League introduced Golden Point during the regular season for the first time in 2019.

Read also

Nkai Mongo
Nkai Mongo is the man behind all Fredvibes.com sports content. He is 23 professional blogger with strong passion. He usually hangs out in Twitter and other social networks to gather latest updates.